Residents in lecture

Graduate Medical Education

The Office of Graduate Medical Education serves to support residents throughout their training programs at GW SMHS, and this site provides detailed information, resources, policies, and support for current residents at all stages of their training programs. Please use the links to the left to find the resources you need, and feel free to contact us with quesions or concerns you have regarding your training program.

If you are a prospective resident, GW offers a wide array of diverse, cutting-edge, and comprehensive training programs at the GW Hospital, the GW Medical Faculty Associates, and Children’s National Health System. More information about our programs can be found on our Programs page.

Looking For a Resident?

Visit the Resident Directory


Office Hours

Office of Graduate Medical Education
The George Washington University
School of Medicine and Health Sciences
2300 Eye Street, NW, Suite 718
Washington, DC 20037
Office hours: Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.


Helpful Links for Residents

Anesthesiology

Anna Hindle, MD
202-994-7903
Coordinator
Inga Ricks

Critical Care Medicine (Anesthesiology)

Christopher Junker, MD
202-994-7903
Coordinator
Inga Ricks

Cardiovascular Disease

Allen Solomon, MD
202-741-2255
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology

Cynthia Tracy, M.D.
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 4-409
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Interventional Cardiology

Ramesh Mazhari, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 4-414
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Dermatology

Adam Friedman, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 2B-430
Washington, DC 20037
Coordinator
Elizabeth Hazuka

Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism

Jill M. Paulson, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 5-404
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Gastroenterology

Matthew Chandler, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 3-408
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Tiffanie Tate

Geriatric Medicine

Elizabeth L. Cobbs, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 2 South-408
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Hematology and Medical Oncology

Holly Dushkin, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 3-428
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Tiffanie Tate

Hospice & Palliative Medicine

Karen Blackstone, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 2B-408
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Infectious Diseases

Afsoon Roberts, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 5-419
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Tiffanie Tate

Internal Medicine

Jillian Catalanotti, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 5-416
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Deborah Corvalan

Critical Care Medicine (Internal Medicine)

Danielle Davison, MD
900 23rd Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Inga Ricks

Primary Care Internal Medicine

April Barbour, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 2B-407
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Deborah Coravalan

Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine

Jalil Ahari, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 5-427
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Nephrology

Scott Cohen, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 4-429
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Tiffanie Tate

Rheumatology

Rodolfo Curiel, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 5-405A
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Kerry-Ann Williams

Neurological Surgery

Anthony J. Caputy, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 7-419
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Susan Stoddard

Neurology & Clinical Neurophysiology

Perry K. Richardson, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 7-402
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Crystal Woods

Sleep Medicine

Lynn Kataria, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 7-402
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Crystal Woods

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Kathyrn Marko, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 6A-425
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
John Shafer

Ophthalmology

Craig Geist, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Floor 2A
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Patricia Johnson

Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Philip Zapanta, MD
2300 M Street., NW
Suite 419
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Jamella Smith

Orthopaedic Surgery

Raj Rao, MD
2300 M Street, NW
Suite 5-507
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Yoloanda Porter

Pathology-Anatomical and Clinical

Donald Karcher, MD
2120 L Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Sandra Boccanera

Epilespy (GW)

Anumeha S. Sheth, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Crystal Woods

Epilepsy (CNMC)

Joan A. Conry, MD
Children's National Health System
111 Michigan Ave., NW
Washington, D.C. 20010
Coordinator
Laura Falcon

Cytopathology

Sana Tabbara, MD
2120 L Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Sandra Boccanera

Pediatrics

Pediatric Primary Care Residency Track
Ellen K. Hamburger, MD
2141 K Street, NW
Suite 401
Washington, D.C. 20036

Pediatrics

Standard Residency Track
Dewesh Agrawal, MD
Children's National Health System
111 Michigan Ave., NW
Washington, D.C. 20010

Psychiatry

Eindra Khin Khin, MD
2120 L Street, NW
Suite 600
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Charity Bryan

Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry

Catherine Crone, MD
INOVA Fairfax Hospital
3300 Gallows Road
Falls Church, VA 22042
Coordinator
Pamela Crawford

Radiology-Diagnostic

Jocelyn Rapelyea, MD
900 23rd Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Norma Smith

Neuroradiology

Reza Taheri, MD
900 23rd Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Antoinette Taylor-Dill

Vascular and Interventional Radiology

Albert Chun, MD
900 23rd Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Elizabeth Diaz

General Surgery

Khashayar Vaziri, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Suite 6B-424
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Robert Pakan

Surgical Critical Care

Babak Sarani, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 6B-402
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Robert Pakan

Urology

Daniel Stein, MD
2150 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, D.C. 20037
Coordinator
Jamella Smith

Graduate Medical Education