Awards & Award Winners

Est. in 1991 by transfer of memorial gifts, the income is to be used to provide an award annually in the 4th year of a medical student who possesses several of Robert Cole's noteworthy attributes.

Past Award Winners

Christopher L. Barley 1993
Cathy M. O'Neil 1994
Stephen A. Wigginton 1995
Fadya El Rayess 1996
Jerome C. Smith 1997
  1998
Eric H. Rosenthal 1999
Sharon H. Flynn 2000
Jennifer Russo 2001
L. Kendall Webb 2002
Richard E. Greene 2003
Alex N. Benjamin 2004
  2005
Matthew Grayson Tuck 2006
Michael Joseph Ray 2007
Andrea Wye-Tze Ling 2008
  2009
David Thomas Wyncott 2010
  2011
  2012
Daniel Fredrick O'Neill 2013
Tyler David Webster 2014

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding ability in the clinical aspects of orthopaedic surgery.

Past Award Winners

Daniel D. Anderson 1985
Eric H. Franks 1986
Milo M. Ujevich 1987
Michael F. Wiggins 1988
Ken Yamaguchi 1989
Edward J. Mikol 1990
Laura  D. Koch 1991
Kimberly Les 1992
Leesa M. Gala
Anne N. Deny
1993
Tamara L. Barker 1994
Lorenzo L. Pacelli 1995
J. David Schillen 1996
Raymond Pavlovich Jr.
Robin I. Vereeke
1997
Emily A. Hattwick 1998
Kevin B. Tricka 1999
Ericka A. Andrusiak
Jonas R. Rudski
2000
Joseph R. O'Brien 2001
Michael Gleiber 2002
David M. Lutton 2003
Daniel John Del Gaizo 2004
Ryan M. Garcia 2005
Raul Alberto Cruz 2006
Todd Cook 2007
Benjamin Eric Stein 2008
Allison Liefeld Fillar 2009
Rachel Elana Mednick 2010
Adrian Albert Woo 2011
Meghan Elizabeth Bishop 2012
Joseph Michael Lombardi 2013
Jacob Matthew Kirsch 2014

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement in internal medicine.

Past Award Winners

Stephen H. Lee 1998
Tomas H. Ayala 1999
Leonard Ilkhanoff 2000
Casey L. O'Connell 2001
Danielle Davison 2002
Elizabeth Trimble 2003
James Daniel Gallagher 2004
Reza Sanai 2005
Alisha C. Laborico 2006
Rachel D. Cohn 2007
Laurence William Busse 2008
Stephanie Karin Jacks 2009
Nisha Kokila Nathan 2010
Sterling Myles Dubin 2011
Kathryn Watts Weaver 2012
Matthew Ross Livingood 2013
Zachary Andrew Borman 2014

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding ability in the specialty of pediatrics.

Past Award Winners

Nancy J. Cohen 1985
David A. Lewis 1986
Jane E. Onken 1987
Kathleen M. Sardegna 1988
Susan B.Camenzind 1989
Patricia A. DeRusso 1990
Valery P. Brouwer 1991
Mary Elizabeth Greiter 1992
Lia Gore 1993
Dawn M. Walton 1994
Nathaniel B. Beers 1995
Nima Hendi 1996
Lynn A. Bagge 1997
Jennifer B. Kaplan 1998
Andrea S. Christoff 1999
Cathy A. Perniciaro 2000
Taj M. Madiwale 2001
Samuel L. Chachkin 2002
Shari M. Storeygard 2003
Arethusa Jo Stevens 2004
Julia G. Roselli 2005
Elizabeth Ann Molloy Wells 2006
Vesta Salehi 2007
Brenna Kathleen Clougherty 2008
Kathleen Criotos 2009
Jeremiah C. Davis 2010
Heather Speece Abegglen
Kofi Dokyi Essel
2011
Thomas Patrick Fogarty, III
Katherine Marie Ottolini
2012
Alexandra Myrick Sims
Regina Lee Toto
2013
Nisha Narayanan
Alicia T. Widge
2014

Bequest of John Ordronaux, received in 1909, the income to be used for annual awards in the Law School and the School of Medicine and Health Sciences.

Past Award Winners

John S. Stansell 1985
Robert G. Huth 1986
Mindy A. Cooper 1987
Margaret A. Collins 1988
Marcos E. Amongero
Arthur H. Hanson III
1989
Peter M. Lehmann 1990
Bonnie L. Milas 1991
Alireza Oliashirazi 1992
Thu H. Le
Christine A. Lee
1993
Steven I. Kornbleuth 1994
Reza Yaghmai 1995
Brett J. Hampton 1996
Jonathan R. Faux 1997
Shira I. Doran 1998
Bernard J. Birnbaum 1999
Karsten Munck
Kelley M. Dodson
2000
Keith A. Shebairo 2001
Samuel Chachkin 2002
Thomas J. McDonald 2003
Daniel James Canter 2004
Nicholas F. Marko 2005
Asheesh Kumar 2006
Vanessa Armet Talbott 2007
Lorraine Chava Stern 2008
Nitinkumar Jash Patei
Kathleen Chiotos
2009
Laura Crystal Cookman 2010
Ali Alexander Damavandy 2011
Meghan Elizabeth Bishop 2012
Nisha Devika Varadarajan 2013
Karin Johnson Kuhn 2014

Established in honor of the late, distinguished surgical pathologist, Dr. William Newman. Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated great aptitude and interest in the field of pathology.

Past Award Winners

Rubio Reyes Punzalan 1996
Rajat Goel 1997
Marni A. Sandfort 1998
Daniel-Ray M. Bendel 1999
Shefali B. Shah 2000
David J. Eschelbacher 2001
Sunil Prashar 2002
Thomas J. McDonald 2003
Monesh J. Kapadia 2004
Joo Y. Song
Jeremy T. Spencer
2005
Kelly Garland Devers 2006
Kathryn Jockovic 2007
Matthew Theodore Olson 2008
Jay Christopher Zeck 2009
Eli Nathan Goodman 2010
Joseph Michael Sanfrancesco
Sharon Wu
2011
Kate M. Serdy 2012
Meredith Dobbs Kapner 2013
Laura Anne Taylor 2014

Awarded annually to a senior who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of surgery.

Past Award Winners

John D. Stansell 1985
Michael P. Kimball 1986
Shem Altman 1987
Stephen T. Greenberg 1988
Marcos E. Amongero 1989
Craig R. Weinert 1990
Ronald S. Chamberlain 1991
Kashayar Salartash  1992
Christine A. Lee 1993
Gary S. Goldberg 1994
Claudia E. Goettler 1995
Craig A. Miller 1996
Eileen S. Russo 1997
Vikhyat S. Bebarta 1998
Rachel A. Ruotolo 1999
Karsten Munck
Andrea T. Badillo
2000
Karl A. Schwarz 2001
Joseph L. Frenkel 2002
William Stein IV 2003
Caroline Sanchez 2004
Melissa M. Murphy-Smith 2005
Shane D. Lewis 2006
Andrew Joseph Deroo 2007
Antonio Coppolino III 2008
Sarah Michelle Wartman 2009
Thomas Joseph Herron 2010
Zachary Cannon Dietch 2011
Dale Frederick Butler 2012
Laurel Hadley Hastings 2013
Matthew Louis Holzner 2014

Dedicated April 2002

Awarded to the senior medical student who shows the greatest interest, proficiency, and scholastic achievement in dermatology.

Past Award Winners

Damon B. Raskin 1993
Afahin Rahimizadeh 1994
Susanne L. Gee 1995
Diane M. Scott 1996
Robert A. Sarro 1997
Nicole Sitrin Hayre 1998
Pavan K. Nootheti 1999
Eric M. Hanson 2000
Marc D. Glashofer 2001
Ma Katrina Dy 2002
Lindsay D. Sewell 2003
Nina Pabby 2004
Tiffany M. Bridges
Daven N. Doshi
2005
Jason Benjamin Katzen 2006
Nazanin A. Saedi 2007
Katherine Leslie Craven 2008
Zoey Rose Glick 2009
Patricia Anne Reutemann 2010
Antonia V. Fthenakis 2011
Shilpa R. Agarwal 2012
Matthew Ross Livingood 2013
DiAnne Sherill Davis 2014

Past Award Winners

Megham Elizabeth Bishop 2012
Nisha Devika Varadarajan 2013
Karin Johnson Kuhn 2014

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of preventive medicine.

Past Award Winners

David W. Niebuhr 1985
John J. Toth 1986
Edward J. O'Neill, Jr.  1987
Dirk W. Woods 1988
Reginald J. Franiciose 1989
Jay A. Johnson 1990
Andrea L. Pana 1991
Ethan Stein 1992
Anne M. Denys 1993
Alon Y. Avidan 1994
David M. Wahl 1995
Susan D. Whitley 1996
Robert D. Ashley 1997
Andrea L. Flory 1998
Tomas H. Ayala 1999
Hanita Oh 2000
Julie E. Rosenberg 2001
Larissa May 2002
Lisa Cari Diamond 2003
Jeremy Robert Burt 2004
Jo Ellen Feugate 2005
JoEllyn Carol Moore Abraham 2006
Douglas Paul Olson 2007
Andrew Dongyul Choi 2008
Kevin Ward Gibbs 2009
Arash Nafisi 2010
Laurie Beth Gashin 2011
Rahul Vanjani 2012
Stephanie Valencia Singson 2013
Jessica Hallerman Price 2014

Gifts of Support for Medical Student Aid From His Family and Friends

To a senior who has demonstrated outstanding ability in Pathology.

Past Award Winners

Stephen St. Clair 1984
Joan Corr, Cheryl Teuton, & Michael Zagardo 1985
Stephen C. Groo 1986
Aziz A. Klavon 1987
Margaret A. Collins 1988
Marcos Amongero 1989
Peter M. Lehmann & Craig R. Weinert 1990
Erik S. Kass 1991
Donald Savitz  1992
Christine Lee & Ahmad Amirmassoudi 1993
Steven I. Kornbleuth 1994
Albert B. Schraner 1995
James A. Haroun 1996
Christopher M. Jacobus 1997
Mark A. Isaeff 1998
Bernard J. Birnbaum 1999
Kelley M. Dodson 2000
Keith A. Shebairo 2001
Larissa May 2002

Created in 1965 by gift of E. M. White in honor of Dr. B. Manchester, income for an annual award to a member of the grad class of the SMHS outstanding in his work and showing promise of real humanitarianism in his profession.

Past Award Winners

Melissa Perkal 1984
John Stansell 1985
Gregory A. Miller 1986
Teresa D. Pratt 1987
Joseph A. Aloi 1988
Kim M. Smith 1989
Elizabeth P Wheaton 1990
Robert K. Cole 1991
Peter Olson 1992
Michael B. Pipkin, Jr. 1993
Laura A. Carr 1994
Giorgio V. Kulp 1995
Ambereen Sleemi 1996
Jonathan R. Faux 1997
Ramona M. Farid 1998
Bernard J. Birnbaum 1999
Nancy J. Weigle 2000
Susan Fisher-Owens 2001
Samuel Chachkin 2002
Rachel D. Hindin
Peter R. Wahba
2003
Seth McGregor Garber 2004
Robert J. Roose 2005
Daniel Michael Cottrell 2006
Douglas Paul Olson
Gerardo Solorio Cortes
2007
  2008
Anthony Santo Battista
Hope Tiffany Jackson
2009
Sophia Makram Bous
Deepa Rani Nandiwada
2010
Megan Lorimer Evans
Kofi Doyi Essel
2011
Rahul Vanjani 2012
Daniel Fredrick O'Neill 2013
Anne Cottier Mooser 2014

To a senior who has demonstrated outstanding ability in medicine.

Past Award Winners

Donna Marie Anderson 1982
Baldassarre Stea 1983
Sarah Lynn Sandell 1984
Barry S. Kessler 1985
Paul D. Casey 1986
Jeffrey S. Gorodetsky 1987
Donald J. Lazas, Jr. 1988
Taraneh Razavi 1989
Craig R. Weinert 1990
Sharon J. Reilly 1991
Richard Gicking 1992
Sangeeta A. Desai 1993
Todd A. Caulfield 1994
Atul Grover 1995
Sonya Krolik 1996
Eileen S. Russo 1997
Shira I. Doron 1988
Paul Y. Wang 1999
Toni L. Turner 2000
Samantha D. McIntosh 2001

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding ability in the field of obstetrics and gynecology.

Past Award Winners

Barbara K. Estes 1993
  1994
Andrew D. Smith 1995
Adam P. Buckley 1996
Renne M. Bahruth 1997
Eric M. Ashkin 1998
Jane E. Kaufman 1999
Roopa M. Duggal 2000
Areille A. Metz 2001
Shira M. Varon 2002
Vanessa H. Gregg 2003
Abbaa Sarhan 2004
Samantha L. Kehoe 2005
Anate Aelion
Ashlee Beth Bergin
2006
Audrey Ann Lance 2007
Yana Markidan 2008
Sona Patel-Grimm 2009
Iralia Georgiou
Monica Hannon
Maria Victoria Vargas
2010
Michelle Louie
Clara Louise Savage
2011
Morgan Leigh Gilani
Catherine Elizabeth Clayton Hutz
2012
Meredith Dobbs Kapner & Cheryl N. Silverbrook 2013
Edward Russell McClellan
Sarah A. Todd
2014

Established by Mrs. Lawson in memory of her husband, who was a distinguished member of the medical staff of the University. Presented annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of obstetrics and gynecology.

Past Award Winners

Glynis R. Ablon 1992
Anne M. Denys 1993
Liesl A. Curtis 1994
Margaret A. Yacovone 1995
Jennifer Seirafi 1996
Lisa Y. Yu Chiang 1997
Ross A. Benthien
Mark A. Isaeff
1998
Bonnie L. Engelbart 1999
Kelley M. Dodson 2000
Keith A. Shebairo 2001
Robert K. Michaels 2002
Thomas J. McDonald 2003
Todd G. Call 2004
Shilpa R. Kumbhani 2005
Lily L. Somwaru 2006
Michael Scott Linn 2007
Jane Goodhue 2008
Vivek Vinay Patil 2009
Shivani M. Bhatt 2010
Sterling Myles Dubin 2011
Neha R. Jakhete 2012
Dipti Kanaiyalal Chihajwani 2013
Devin N. Patel 2014

Granted by the GW Medical Alumni Council and awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has shown exceptional leadership ability, the potential for continuing involvement and leadership as an alumnus, and the likelihood of bringing high honor to the medical school.

Past Award Winners

Karen A. Hughes 1989
Matthew J. Budoff 1990
Carolyn M. Dambrosio
Murat Hisor
1991
Joseph Sexton 1992
Bradford S. Chervin
Raffi V. Terzian
1993
Samantha Mehta 1994
Michael G. Cetta
Giorgio V. Kulp
1995
Arnold C. Rivera
Ambereen Sleemi
1996
Jennifer B. Kaplan
Robert H. Nelson
1998
Katie P.F. Miller 1999
Evan R. Berg
Danielle Doberman
Scott D. Wiesman
2000
Navneet S. Ahluwalia 2001
Baran Kilical 2002
Garrett Peel
Edward Malin
2003
Lauryn Renee Bennett 2004
Vikram D. Bakhru 2005
Khalid A. Jaboori 2006
Siyavash Fooladian 2007
Jacquelyn Marie Collura 2008
Sona Patel-Grimm 2009
Sylvia Menteer Gonsahn-Bollie 2010
Michael Steven Martinez 2011
Ivy Nicole Haskins
Joshua Paul Wiedermann
2012
Sean Michael Kraekel 2013
Nak Hyun Choi 2014

Dedicated May 2004

Past Award Winners

Karen Midthum 1979
Mark Sinkoff 1980
Diane Solomon 1981
Patti Klein 1982
Richard Truesdale 1983
Stephanie Levine 1984
Steven Eilenberg 1985
Richard Lucio 1986
Aziz Klavon 1987
Gregory Cowan 1988
Joseph Slavoski 1989
Peter Lehmann 1990
Laura Koch 1991
Ali Reza Oliashirazi 1992
Ahmed Amirmassoudi 1993
Steven Kornbleuth 1994
Albert B. Schraner 1995
Luciana L. Borio
Gregory M. Marcus
1996
  1997
Kelley M. Dodson 1998
Keith A. Shebairo 1999
Samuel Chachkin 2000
Thomas McDonald 2001
Samuel Chachkin 2002
Shilpa Kumbhani 2003
Thomas Lee 2004
Douglas Sidell 2005
Rachel Shnider 2006

Past Award Winners

Michael B. Pipkin, Jr. 1993
Laura G. Fox 1994
Hengameh N. Mesbahi 1995
Cecile G. Silvestre 1996
Todd L. Astor 1997
Nitin Seam 1998
Jennifer A. Ross 1999
Curtis C. Sandy 2000
Tara M. Coles 2001
William Trythall 2002
Puneet Chopra 2003
Anthony Alvin Jones, II 2004
Matthew J. Marion 2005
Francisco Javier Fernandez 2006
Jessica A. Monas 2007
Kathleen Yvonne Ogle 2008
Laura Jean Berg 2009
Jaclyn L. Davis
Benjamin Eugene Food
2010
Kathrine Douglass Byrd 2011

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated significant interest in and aptitude for the specialty of emergency medicine.

Past Award Winners

Brett A. Gamma 1993
Liesl A. Curtis 1994
Steven L. Fineberg 1995
Jennifer Seirafi 1996
Rebecca B. Tipton 1997
Yves M. Duroseau 1998
John R. Jones 1999
Evan R. Berg 2000
Genevieve Bensinger 2001
Brad Greenberg 2002
Andrew N. Fenton 2003
James Bruce Maguire 2004
  2005
Alison Jean Poole 2006
Jeremy Berman 2007
Nicholle D. Bromley 2008
William Lionel Loker 2009
Kayla Terese Enriquez 2010
Elyse Bari Katz  2011
Nkemka Obiagelj Ezeamama
Christina L. Tupe
2012
Colton David Hood 2013
Assya E. Abdallah 2014

Awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in the practice of Emergency Medicine.

Past Award Winners

Christopher James Douglas T EMS 2012
Carrie Pinchbeck 2013
Amy Josephine Waldner 2014

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of rheumatology.

Past Award Winners

Cara D'Avella 1994
Michael R. Yochelson 1995
Janaki C. Kuruppu 1996
Catherine L. Jones 1997
Raulie H. Lo 1998
Shabnum Foroughi 1999
Deborah T. Zarek 2000
Rishi V. Kumar 2001
  2002
  2003
Lori Suzanne Caesar 2004
Seth M. Pollack 2005
Julie Jisun Paik
Lily L. Somwaru
2006
Anisha Bharadwaj Dua 2007
  2008
Shilpi Maheshwari 2009
Sarah M. Doaty 2010
Anna Miriam Sarah Duloy 2011
  2012
Kathleen Therese Chan 2013
Matthew Richard Krafft, Jr. 2014

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding ability and future potential in the specialty fields of surgery.

Past Award Winners

Kenneth R. Bretwell 1990
Laura D. Koch 1991
Robert Michaels 1992
Tammy R. Sparks-Jenel 1993
Alessandro C. Speciale 1994
Steven J. Arsht 1995
Kristin J. Santangelo 1996
David M. Weinstock 1997
Arash Khadavi 1998
Nicole B. White 1999
James M. Scanion 2000
Alexander L. Eastman 2001
Chandra Varner 2002
Stephen H. McKellar 2003
Timothy Lewis Frankel 2004
Jeffrey B. Velotta 2005
Nini Khozeimeh 2006
Krisitn Chakarian Turza 2007
Paul C. Frake 2008
Steven Jonathan Weissbart 2009
Frank Horace Valone III 2010
Sara Lauren Zettervall 2011
William Blair Townsend 2012
Jeremy Levin Holzmacher 2013
Samantha Lynn Ahle 2014

Established by Sheila Sloane Dusseau. Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding sensitivity to neurologic patients and superior knowledge of neurology.

Past Award Winners

Hajime A. Tokuno 1993
Laurie J. Wenger 1994
Reza Yaghmai 1995
Bruce J. Biederman 1996
Wendy A. Waldman 1997
Charles F. Keller 1998
Kenneth M. Kudelko 1999
Ezekiel Fink 2000
Jeffrey A. Gail 2001
Robyn Westlake 2002
Erica M. Szabados 2003
Harman Preet Bajwa 2004
Nicole A. Appelle 2005
Alexandra F. Hovaguimian 2006
Melissa Motta
Erick Nathan Viorritto
2007
Joseph Min Choi 2008
Shakti V. Nayar 2009
Elaine Alexandra Athos 2010
Naz Moadabb 2011
Lena Derani 2012
Courtney Willoughby Johnson 2013
Michael Hossack 2014

Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has performed at an outstanding level in psychiatry and plans to pursue a career in the field.

Past Award Winners

Alycia J. Bartley 1997
Rachel N. Becker 1998
Robert V. McCarley 1999
David T. Ault 2000
Keith A. Shebairo 2001
Richard Blanks 2002
Yvette S. Drake 2003
Mireille M. Meyerhoffer
Rebecca S. Palmer
2004
Sara M. Dumas 2005
Megan Lynn Dankovich 2006
Yaver Moghimi 2007
Melissa Rae Lausin 2008
Michael Everett Hoefer 2009
Peter Demetrios Zemenides 2010
Louis Asher Ritvo Beckman 2011
Marilise Alexis Hyacinth 2012
Colby Mykel Chapman 2013
Dana Rosenfarb 2014

Past Award Winners

Mary Ann Therese McYat 2006
Douglas Paul Olson 2007
Madhuri Kasat Shors 2008
Hope Tiffany Jackson 2009
Deepa Rani Nandiwada 2010
Kofi Dokyi Essel 2011
Marissa Amelia Watts 2012
Sarah Elizabeth Burnett 2013
Amy Josephine Waldner 2014

Created in 1965 by gift of Dr W Freeman, the income to be used for an annual award to a student in the graduating class of the SMHS who has submitted the best essay based upon original investigation.

Past Award Winners

Paul Anderson
Scott D. Flamm
1988
Robert N. Hogan
Jerald G. Singer
1990
Nicholas M. Stamatos
Andrew Li
1991
  1992
Emanuel D. Berston 1993
  1994
Reza Yaghmai 1995
Arnold D.C. Rivera 1996
David M. Weinstock
Elad I. Levy
1997
Yolanda E. Bogaert 1998
Devon A. Klein 1999
Marni J. Falk 2000
Allison Richman 2001
Christopher Kwun 2002
Erik B. Kistler
Pragyna S. Seetharam
2003
Zaaira M. Ahmad 2004
Nicholas F. Marko
Amy Mao
2005
Stephen Bentley Williams 2006
Anita Katherine McElroy
Reecha Sachdeva
2007
Cory Evans 2008
Laprincess Cerise Brewer 2009
Michael Henry McManus 2010
Garth Edward Terry 2011
Katherine Clare Michelis 2012
Hetal Haresh Mehta 2013
Irit Rachel Rasooly 2014

Past Award Winners

Stanley J. Talpers  2008
Robert S. Wilkinson 2009
Paul Schlein 2010

Past Award Winners

Ron Barak
Deniz Selda Basci
Jay M. Bhatt
Meghan Elizabeth Bishop
Joseph Mathew Brito, Ill
Brian Reed Curtis
Negin Daneshpayeh
Andrew Joseph Degnan
Samita Sally Goyal
Stephanie Lynn Hightower
Rehan M. Hussain
Catherine Elizabeth Clayton Hutz
Neha R. Jakhete
Amit Thomas Joseph
Raphael H. Karkowsky
Lauren Michelle Lewis
Erin Louise Lundberg
Alexander Lee Matz
Katherine Marie Ottolini
Porum B. Patel
Jennifer B. Rolef
Jessica Steele Rose
Daniel Sagalovich
Puneet Kumar Sayal
Christopher James Douglas Terns
Christina L. Tupe
Rishi Vashishta
Kathryn Watts Weaver
2012
JennifcrTeresc Buckhimlcr
Hannah M. Chalal
Mccra Cheerharan
Moshe C hinn
Anuradha Devabhaktunl
Peter A. Elliott
Julie Ann Fncd
Amy Follmer H ildreth
H annah Eliz:ibeth Kirby
Scan Michael Kraekel
Max Ostrinsky Krucoff
1\fatthew Ross Livingood
Joseph Michael Lombardi
Wesley Warren Ludwig
Sean J ames Meredith
Andrew Willey Orton
Carrie Pinchbeck
Christine Marie Rchwald
Jordan M. Ruby
Cheryl N. S1lverbrook
Regina Lee Toto
Mitch Christopher Tuttle
Lara Zucconi Vanyo
Nisha Devika Varadatajan
Jonathan Cary Weinstein
Hesham Mostafa Zakaria
2013
Assya E. Abdallah
Samantha Lynn Ahle
Abena Obenewaa Akomeah
Bradley Troy Anderson
Mark Allen Anderson
Kathleen Keely Boyle
Elaine L. Chiang
Julia Mae Emanuel
Devon C. Flaherty
Daniel A. Gerber
Saba Ghorab
Arielle Risa Gumer
Sarah Inam Jawed
Jonathan Katz
Jacob Matthew Kirsch
Jared Kirzner
Stephanie Jo Knapp
Karin Johnson Kuhn
Amy Marino
Neil S. Nayak
Katherine L. O’Flynn O’Brien
Devin N. Patel
Neal A. Patel
Aaron Michael Roberts
Eric S. Rupe
Kelsey Marie Sanford
Ashish Vinaychandra Shah
Chelsea J. Slade
Sreya Talasila
Frances Alexandra Tangherlini
Tyler David Webster
Tiffany C. Wong
2014
Rina Mary Allawh
Haripriya Somayajula Ayyala
Caroline Rebecca Cassling
Devinder Singh Dhindsa
Parker D. Faith
Anne Nichols Flynn
Amarbir Singh Gill
Jason Paul Glass
David Grabski
Saul Alexander Jacob
Siri Sahib Singh Khalsa
Mark L. Kovler
Justin Farleigh Kyhos
Stephen Reed Larson
Patrick Doyle Leidig
Bryan Daeyoun Park
Ian Sean Patten
Megan Elisabeth Reinders
Alexander Nelson Rock
Jillian M. Roper
Rahul Gobind Samtani
Audrey Elizabeth Spelde
Veronika Alexa Volkov
Jessica Brittany Weiss
2015
Armstrong, Abigail
Barsell, Alexandra
Bekker, Tatiana
Bhagavatula, Geetha (elected 2014)
D'Agostini, Alexandra
Dughly, Omar
Durkin, Shane
Ghafouri, Sanaz
Ghassibi, Mark
Gillespie, Mae
Haring, Catherine
Haroian, Noah
Jamshidi, Aria
Kapoor, Rajdeep
King, Kelly
Knapp, Sarah
Koroulakis, Antony
Mann, Taylor
Margulies, Samantha
Marszal, Lindsay
McAdams, Meredith (elected 2015)
Murphy-Crews, Aaron
Nathan, Neera (elected 2014)
Nguyen, Nathan
Oh, Nicholas (elected 2015)
Orsini, Erica
Ramos, Margarita
Rotsides, Janine
Rudolph, Megan
Schwartz, Lauren
Stein, Julie
Stib, Matthew
Tendler, Jennifer
Wade, Jenna
Waseem, Najeff
2016

Past Award Winners

Robert Udelsman 1980
Bruce Averbook 1981
Michele Gallati 1982
Keith Quattrocchi 1983
Gail Lebovic 1984
Ira Spiro 1985
Edward Aulisi 1986
Carl Black 1987
Jerome Naradzay 1988
Dana Paris 1989
Jerome Naradzay 1990
Kenneth Madsen 1991
Bradley Baker 1992
Gregory Kumkumian 1992
Grace M. Gonzalez 1993
Yolanda E. Bogaert 1994
Kevin N. Heller 1995
  1996
  1997
Gerald M. Toso 1998
Richard T. Lee 2001
Thanhvan Dang Tran 2002

Established by the Bloedorn Foundation and awarded annually to a member of the graduating class for demonstrated interest and ability in the field of primary care.

Past Award Winners

Elizabeth P. Wheaton 1990
Robert H. Goldberg & Avery M. Schroeder 1991
Jeanne T. Chiang 1992
Eric A. E 1993
Dana R. Kostiner 1994
Reza Yaghmai 1995
Peter A. Sklar 1996
Niraj Sharma 1997
Timothy J. Crimmins 1998
Rachel L. Feldman 1999
Nancy J. Weigle 2000
Kathryn L. Eshelman 2001
Jennifer Dean 2002
Rachel Lucatorto 2003
Justin Earl Jones 2004
Nicole A. Appelle 2005
Matthew Grayson Tuck 2006
Shari Carla Miller 2007
Kathleen Grace Catapano 2008
Diane Choi Yang 2009
Megan Keenan Morales 2010
Natasha Ariana Casey 2011
Stephanie Lynn Hightower 2012
Christopher Andrew D'Avella 2013
Katherine Elizabeth Cox 2014

Past Award Winners

John E. Liljenquist 1967
Denis N. Carroll 1968
George W. Tietjen 1969
Paul D. Miller 1970
Leslie A. Shapiro 1971
Robert W. Schulz 1972
William C. Gray 1973
Susan H. Bane 1974
  1975
Brent R. Gooch 1976
Daniel G. Fuchs 1977
Kent D. Tonnemacher 1978
Karen Midthun 1979
Richard G. Roberts 1980
Elizabeth G. Stewart 1981
Gary L. Malakoff 1982

Created in 1963 by gift of Mary Lowery Schafhirt to be used for an annual award for the best essay on medical subject of current public interest by a senior student.

Past Award Winners

Bradford S. Chervin 1993
Douglas S. Scherr 1994
Rosemarie Dieffenback 1995
  1996
  1997
Gregory D. Pinson
Frank C. Waldrop II
1998
Monica S. Alberts
Walter T. Lee
1999
John J. B. Davidman 2000
David E. Rapp 2001
Grace L. Chen 2002
Naveh Levy 2003
  2004
  2005
Sophie M. Balzora 2006
Jeremy S. Spevick 2007
Eugene Foris Simopoulos 2008
Jarett Lawrence Feldman
Alan Robert McNamara
2009
Dawn Michelle Flandermeyer 2010
Michael Vincent Spagnola 2011
  2012
D'Onior Andrenique Felton 2013
Leslie Bishop Tarver 2014

Established in memory of Professor Bernhard Zondek, the eminent discoverer of the endocrinology of the human female reproductive cycle. Awarded annually to a member of the graduating class who has attained a commendable knowledge and understanding of the field of female endocrinology.

Past Award Winners

Diane C. Rosenberg 1985
Gail S. Lebovic 1986
Toni L. Long 1987
Melinda M. Munson 1988
Jennifer Hone 1989
Loralie A. Davis 1990
Theresa T. Birchard 1991
Amy Huibonhoa 1992
Jill K. Davies 1993
Jeanine M. Loncar 1994
Caroline A. Peck 1995
Adam P. Buckley 1996
Kenneth H. Spielvogel 1997
John B. Liao 1998
Manisha A. Saraf 1999
Tanya S. Ghatan 2000
Cynthia A. Nater 2001
Jason Bromer 2002
Yevgeniya Pinkusovich 2003
  2004
Lauren M. Sitzer 2005
Afua Mintah 2006
Deanna C. McCullough 2007
Colleen Mary Borelli 2008
Jason Dimitrios Kofinas 2009
Dawn Michelle Flandermeyer 2010
Elizabeth Levine Greene 2011
Lauren Michelle Lewis 2012
Lindsay J. Wheeler 2013
Arielle Risa Gumer 2014

Past Award Winners

Oluwakemi Abosede Ajide
Wesley Allen Kidder
2011
Amisha Mehta
Svetlana Braginsky Shugh
2012
Christopher Knox Riley 2013
Kathryn Elizabeth Tapper 2014

Past Award Winners

Joseph Zachary Schaftel 2011
Ameeka Pannu 2012
Namrata Sonia Chandhok 2013
Robert L. Dufour 2014

Past Award Winners

Archana Pasupuleti
Sonia Gupta
2011
Waleed Helmy Kurtom 2012
Eric Daniel Signoff 2013
Adrianne Marie Dorsey 2014

Past Award Winners

Archana Pasupuleti
Sonia Gupta
2011
Waleed Helmy Kurtom 2012
Eric Daniel Signoff 2013
Adrianne Marie Dorsey 2014

Past Award Winners

Puneet Kumar Sayal 2012
Brian Arthur Kim 2013
Howard Pei Lee 2014

Past Award Winners

Thomas Patrick Fogarty, III 2012
Sarah A. Todd 2014

Past Award Winners

Christopher James Douglas Tems 2012
Adnan Hussain 2013
Benjamin Christian Renne II 2014

Past Award Winners

Ron Barak
Lauren Elizabeth Baring
Joseph Mathew Brito, Ill
Angela Jihrun Lee Brown
Jalan Burton
Dale Frederick Butler
Marilyn Chavannes
Edward Christopher Clune
Laura Fmily Cotter
Benjamin Asher Farber
Thomas Patrick Fogarty, III
David Andrew Goodman
Baharch Tavana Gordon
Laura Elaine Gordon
Julie Hall Hylton
Amit Thomas Joseph
Raphael H. Karkowsky
Briana Kali Lester
Morgan Nicole Madison
PhHlip David Magidson
Ameeka Pannu
Caitlin Siobhan Pedall
Sonia R. Samtani
Puncct Kumar Sayal
F.lizabcth Christina Them ult
Joan Brumbaugh Thode
Rahul Yanjani
Marissa Amelia Watts
Joshua Paul Wicdermann
2012
Adam Joseph Bcitschcr
Sarah Elizabeth Burnett
Colby Mykcl Chapman
Dipti Kanaiyalal Chhajwani
Chnstophcr Andrew D'AveUa
Amanda Michelle Eisenberg
Julie Allison Fellows Gibbons
Ycvgeniya Gora Foster
Rachel E. Harold
Laurel Hadley Hastings
Sara C. Hyoun
Meredith Dobbs Kllriner
Ryan C. Kapner
Yimit Lax
Wesley Warren Ludwig
Carolyn M. McGann
Atif Zaher Mohiuddia
Linda Ruth Ojo
Daniel Fredrick O'Neill
Andrew Willey Orton
Kenneth Cu l Ruth.Jr.
Jessica L. Sheingold
Eric Daniel Signoff
Alexandra Myrick Sims
Regina Lee Toto
Obi Ugwu Oju
Andrew S. Zhang
2013
Bradley Troy Anderson
Mark Allen Anderson
Maureen Ann Banigan
Jeffrey Dale Barratt
Sean Bhalla
Katherine Elizabeth Cox
Anna Laura Dill
Julia Mae Emanuel
Jonathan Patrick Keenan
Tawfiq Rajai Khoury
Karin Johnson Kuhn
Anne Cottier Mooser
Nisha Narayanan
Rachel Susan Nash
Katherine L. O’Flynn O’Brien
Devin N. Patel
Jessica Hallerman Price
Dana Rosenfarb
Amy Caryn Sherman
Chelsea J. Slade
Todd A. Spock
Frances Alexandra Tangherlini
Sarah A. Todd
Benjamin Jason Tabios Trevias
Amy Josephine Waldner
Tyler David Webster
Zachary Kirk Wegermann
2014
Ben Alencherry
Jacob Alexander
Rina Allawh
Anne-Francelle Ardina
Tyler Bradley Hewitt
Caroline Cassling
Sarah De Los Santos
Remigio Flor
Nichole Hansen
Allison Hoff
Utsha Khatri
Jane Lim
Jillian Mador
Spyridon Mastroyannis
Samuel Morcom
Aishat Olatunde
Justin Palanci
Alex Rock
Jillian Roper
Rajeev Samtani
Kia Sedghi
Caitlin Sherman
Veronika Volkov
Sarah Zader
2015
Alexandra Barsell
Yasemin Cagil
Omar Dughly
Shane Durkin
Kristy Hawley
Joshua Jabaut
Paul Kline
Antony Koroulakis
Hannah Kwak
Zach Spoehr-Labutta
Homan Mohammadi
Aaron Murphy-Crews
Elana Neshkes
Nidhi Patel
Jacqueline Phillips
Margarita Ramos
Dudum Ramzi
Shasha Shackelford
Joseph Shapiro
Trevor Slezak
Nicholas Spinuzza
Suhavi Tucker
Divya Venkat
Timothy Visclosky
Daniel Vryhof
Jenna Wade
Najeff Waseem
2016

Past Award Winners

Urcnna Jennifer Acholonu
Jason Michael Appelbaum
Lauren Elizabeth Bartog
Jay M. Bhatt
Mcghan Elizabeth Bishop
Sonata Faith Cooper
Brhm Reed Curtis
Morgan Leigh Gilani
Samita Sally Goyal
Catherine Elizabeth Clayton Hutz
Marilise Alexis Hyacinth
Neha R. Jakhete
Annabelle Naja Janairo
Amit Thomas Joseph
Lauren Michelle Lewis
Megan Christina Lofton
Erin Louise Lundberg
Katherine Clare Michclis
Saman Moazami
Esther Margaret Molnar
Katherine Marie Ottolini
Raj Bharat Padalia
Valerie Pershad
Jessica Steele Rose
Manprect Sen
Urenna Jennifer Acholonu
Elizabcth Christina Theriault
Christina L. Tupe
Rishi Vashishta
Marissa Amelia Watts
2012
Shari Tasha Anthony
Jennifer Teresc Buckbinder
Hannah M. Chalal
Meera Cheerharan
Dipti Kanaiyalal Chhajwarie
Kathy Chyjek
Yevgeniya Gora Foster
Alexandra H. Freeman
Siobhan Marie Hartigan
Amy Follmer Hildreth
Colton David Hood
Meredith Dobbs Kapner
Matthew Ross Livingood
Sean James Meredith
Blaise C. Milburn
Andrew Willey Orton
Elyse Marrie Pertot
Carrie Pinchbeck
Jacqueline Monique Placette
Jordan M. Ruby
Cheryl N. Silverbrook
Jill Katherine Simon
Elissa Test
Nisha Devika Varadarajan
Simone Delecia West
Lindsay J. Wheeler
2013
Abena Obenewaa Akomeah
Kelly Katherine Bree
Lauren A. Bruns
Adam Michael Close
Rebecca Lynn Eddinger
Jordan Alyssa Ann Enns
Jeannette Ruth-Anne Green
Arielle Risa Gumer
Nicholas Duff Hazen
Jacob Matthew Kirsch
Sarah Krantz
Karin Johnson Kuhn
Rosa S. Liu
Edward Russell McClellan
Sara A. Mirghani
Katherine L. O’Flynn O’Brien
Devin N. Patel
Gayatri Bhakti Patel
Nikko Kathleen Peven
Ashish Vinaychandra Shah
Benjamin E. Simson
Anila Sinha
Chelsea J. Slade
Sarah A. Todd
Alicia T. Widge
2014
Rina Mary Allawh
Haripriya Somayajula Ayyala
Kathleen E. Bren
Elizabeth Ann Brunn
Caroline Rebecca Cassling
Viktoria Elkis
Parker D. Faith
Anne Nichols Flynn
Amarbir Singh Gill
Siri Sahib Singh Khalsa
Mark L. Kovler
Lindsay Marie Lewis
Jacquelyn Mares
Spyridon Alexandros Mastroyannis
Christopher Patrick Morrison
Lynsa Minh Nguyen
Lyndsay M. O’Brecht
Aishat O. Olatunde
Megan Elisabeth Reinders
Sarah Elizabeth Smilanich
Whitney Thomas
Veronika Alexa Volkov
Carey J. Wickham
2015
Abigail Armstrong
Matthew Caldis
Alexandra D'Agostini
Shelley Dolitsky
Steven Fisher
Jason Goldberg
Catherine Haring
Noah Haroain
Travis Hase
Rajdeep Kapoor
Mahmuda Khan
Kelly King
Sarah Knapp
Jenna Lipson
Taylor Mann
Samantha Marguiles
Erica Orsini
Margarita Ramos
David Samuel
Lauren Schwartz
Julie Stein
Jennifer Tendler
Corinne Weeks
2016
Ajlan Al Zaki
Lamia Alamri
Jonathan Buerger
Anjali Cera
Kathryn Denny
Kelsey Dorwart
Jennifer Dranganchuk
Selemawit Ghebrendrias
Emmeline Ha
Bridget Huysman
Mollie Kotzen
Natalie Mandel
Rebecca Surrey
Miriam Toaff
Billy Vintzileos
Ashlyn Whitlock
2018

Past Award Winners

Hesham Mostafu Zakaria 2013
Maureen Ann Banigan 2014

Past Award Winners

Moshe Chinn 2013
Kendall Andres Snyder 2014

Past Award Winners

Daniel Fredrick O'Neill 2013

Past Award Winners

Wesley Warren Ludwig 2013
Kelly Katherine Bree
Stephanie Jo Knapp
2014

Past Award Winners

Sarah Jawad 2010
Karin Kuhn 2011
Geetha Bhagavatula 2012
Janine Rotsides 2013
Na Cao 2014

Provides an award to a fourth-year medical student(s) who demonstrates an interest in a phsychiatry career. See MOU for details.

Hope Jackson is an alum of both The George Washington University School of Medicine and the George Washington University Surgical Residency Program.  During her years at GW she was universally considered an example of humility, compassion, and exceptional patient centered care.  She consistently gave freely of her time and talent to serve as a coach and mentor to other students and residents.  This award is presented to the graduating senior who exemplifies the character of Dr. Jackson.