2016 MD Gala Awards

2016 MD Gala Awards

Medical Alumni Association Award
Mark Emad Hanna
Jorge C. Rios Award in Internal Medicine
Noah Quinn Haroian
Distinguished Teacher Award
Steven Davis
Zhiyong Han
Andrea Flory
Hyman R. Posin Award in Neurology
Eric C. Strong
Walter Freeman Research Award
Douglas Michael Herrin
American Academy of Neurology Excellence in Neurology Award
Courtney Sarah White
William G. Schafhirt Award
Daniel Christopher Mays
Samuel M. and Miriam S. Dodek Award in Reproductive Endocrinology
Shelley Nicole Dolitsky
John Ordronaux Valedictorian Award
Catherine Taylor Haring
Rachel Morris Dominick Obstetrics and Gynecology Award
Abigail Anne Armstrong
Samantha Lee Margulies
Lawrence A. Rapee Valedictorian Award
Catherine Taylor Haring
Huron W. Lawson Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mack Goldberg
The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award
Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Jenna Allison Staerkel Wade
Julius S. Neviaser Award in Orthopaedic Surgery
Shane M. Durkin
Walter F. Rosenberg Award in Dermatology
Neera Rama Nathan
William Newman Award in Pathology
Jenna Allison Staerkel Wade
Department of Emergency Medicine Award
Andrew Maguire Richards
Pediatrics Departmental Award for
Excellence in Care, Advocacy, Research, and Education

Margarita W. Ramos
Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award
Travis Lee Hase
Jerry M. Wiener Award in Psychiatry
Kelly Jean King
American College of Emergency Physicians Award
Aaron M. Murphy-Crews
Navdeep S. Kang Award for Excellence and Service
Elana Lara Neshkes
Benjamin Manchester Humanitarianism Award
Shane M. Durkin
Excellence in Public Health (United States Public Health Service)
Meredith Jo McAdams
Office of International Medicine Programs,
Global Health Humanitarian Service Award

Daniel Christopher Mays
Alec Horwitz Award in Surgery
Matthew Aaron Goldshore
Allie S. Freed Award in Preventive Medicine
Daniel Christopher Mays
Paul L. DeWitt Award in Surgery
Nicholas Oh
Phillip S. Birnbaum Award in Primary Care
Sarah Elizabeth Knapp
Medical Student Excellence in Anesthesiology Award
Cathleen Grace Kenary
Mark Millen Memorial Award
Caitrin Margaret Coffey
Dr. Salman O. Kazmi Memorial Award in Urology
Julie Elana Stein
The George Washington Alumni Association Prize
Michael Edward Simon
Robert Keith Cole Memorial
Courtney Sarah White
Pediatric Peer Award for
Excellence in Care, Advocacy, Research, and Education

Omar Dughly