2014 MD Gala Awards

2014 MD Gala Awards

Medical Alumni Association Award
Nak Hyun Choi
Jorge C. Rios Award in Internal Medicine
Zachary Andrew Borman
The George Washington Alumni Association Prize
Sarah A. Todd
Hyman R. Posin Award in Neurology
Michael Hossack
Robert Keith Cole Memorial Award
Tyler David Webster
American Academy of Neurology Excellence in Neurology Award
Adrianne Marie Dorsey
Dean’s Special Recognition Award
Kathryn Elizabeth Tapper
Harvey H. Ammerman, MD Award in Neurosciences
Kendall Andres Snyder
Walter Freeman Research Award
Irit Rachel Rasooly
Samuel M. and Miriam S. Dodek Award in Reproductive Endocrinology
Arielle Risa Gumer
William G. Schafhirt Award
Leslie Bishop Tarver
Rachel Morris Dominick Obstetrics and Gynecology Award
Edward Russell McClellan
Sarah A. Todd
John Ordronaux Valedictorian Award
Karin Johnson Kuhn
Huron W. Lawson Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Devin N. Patel
Lawrence A. Rapee Valedictorian Award
Karin Johnson Kuhn
Julius S. Neviaser Award in Orthopaedic Surgery
Jacob Matthew Kirsch
The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation
Amy Josephine Waldner
William Newman Award in Pathology
Laura Anne Taylor
Walter F. Rosenberg Award in Dermatology
DiAnne Sherill Davis
Department of Pediatrics Award
Nisha Narayanan
Alicia T. Widge
Department of Emergency Medicine Award
Assya E. Abdallah
Jerry M. Wiener Award in Psychiatry
Dana Rosenfarb
Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award
Amy Josephine Waldner
Doris DeFord Speck and George Speck, MD Student Research Award
Maureen Ann Banigan
American College of Emergency Physicians Award
Benjamin Christian Renne II
Alec Horwitz Award in Surgery
Matthew Louis Holzner
Benjamin Manchester Humanitarianism Award
Anne Cottier Mooser
Paul L. DeWitt Award in Surgery
Samantha Lynn Ahle
Office of International Medicine Programs, Global Health Humanitarian Service Award
Robert L. Dufour
Medical Student Excellence in Anesthesiology Award
Howard Pei Lee
Allie S. Freed Award in Preventive Medicine
Jessica Hallerman Price
Dr. Salman O. Kazmi Memorial Award in Urology
Kelly Katherine Bree
Stephanie Jo Knapp
Phillip S. Birnbaum Award in Primary Care
Katherine Elizabeth Cox
Excellence in Public Health Award
Nisha Narayanan
Mark Millen Memorial Award
Matthew Richard Krafft, Jr.