News ยป 2016 Medical Student Awards

2016 Medical Student Awards

Congratulations to the M.D. program student award winners, who were recognized at the M.D. Student Gala on Friday, May 13. The award recipients were:

Medical Alumni Association Award: Mark Emad Hanna

The George Washington University Alumni Association Prize: Michael Edward Simon

Robert Keith Cole Memorial Award: Courtney Sarah White

Walter Freeman Research Award: Douglas Michael Herrin

William G. Schafhirt Award: Daniel Christopher Mays

John Ordronaux Valedictorian Award: Catherine Taylor Haring

Lawrence A. Rapee Valedictorian Award: Catherine Taylor Haring

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award, presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation: Jenna Allison Staerkel Wade

Walter F. Rosenberg Award in Dermatology: Neera Rama Nathan

Department of Emergency Medicine Award: Andrew Maguire Richards

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award: Travis Lee Hase

American College of Emergency Physicians Award: Aaron M. Murphy-Crews

Benjamin Manchester Humanitarianism Award: Shane M. Durkin

Office of International Medicine Programs, Global Health Humanitarian Service Award: Daniel Christopher Mays

Allie S. Freed Award in Preventive Medicine: Daniel Christopher Mays

Phillip S. Birnbaum Award in Primary Care: Sarah Elizabeth Knapp

Mark Millen Memorial Award: Caitrin Margaret Coffey

Jorge C. Rios Award in Internal Medicine: Noah Quinn Haroian

Hyman R. Posin Award in Neurology: Eric C. Strong

American Academy of Neurology Excellence in Neurology Award: Courtney Sarah White

Samuel M. and Miriam S. Dodek Award in Reproductive Endocrinology: Shelley Nicole Dolitsky

Rachel Morris Dominick Obstetrics and Gynecology Award: Abigail Anne Armstrong and Samantha Lee Margulies

Huron W. Lawson Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology: Mack Goldberg

Julius S. Neviaser Award in Orthopaedic Surgery: Shane M. Durkin

William Newman Award in Pathology: Jenna Allison Staerkel Wade

Pediatric Departmental Award for Excellence in Care, Advocacy, Research, and Education: Margarita W. Ramos

Pediatric Peer Award for Excellence in Care, Advocacy, Research, and Education: Omar Dughly

Jerry M. Wiener Award in Psychiatry: Kelly Jean King

Navdeep S. Kang Award for Excellence and Service: Elana Lara Neshkes

Alec Horwitz Award in Surgery: Matthew Aaron Goldshore

Paul L. DeWitt Award in Surgery: Nicholas Oh

Medical Student Excellence in Anesthesiology Award: Cathleen Grace Kenary

Dr. Salman O. Kazmi Memorial Award in Urology: Julie Elana Stein

Excellence in Public Health Award: Meredith Jo McAdams