News » M.D. Students Take Home Awards

M.D. Students Take Home Awards

Each year at the George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences M.D. Student Gala, graduating medical school students are recognized for a variety of awards, ranging from excellence in clinical care to scholarship achievements. The 2017 recipients are:

Medical Alumni Association Award: Ramzi Emanuel Dudum, Artin Galoosian                       

This award, granted by the GW Medical Alumni Council, is given annually to members of the graduating class who have shown exceptional leadership ability, the potential for continuing involvement and leadership as alumni, and the likelihood of bringing honor to the medical school.

Robert Keith Cole Memorial Award: Michelle Shahrzad Davis

Established in 1991, the annual Robert Keith Cole Memorial Award is given to a medical student who possesses several of Robert Cole’s noteworthy attributes, such as dedication to community service, sensitivity to the LBGT community, and academic excellence.

Walter Freeman Research Award: Raneem Dania Rajjoub

Created in 1965, this award is presented annually to an SMHS student who has submitted the best essay based upon original investigation.

William G. Schafhirt Award: Jennifer Rachel Ludgin

This annual award, created in 1963 through a gift by Mary Lowery Schafhirt, is given for the best essay on a medical subject of current public interest.

John Ordronaux Valedictorian Award: Alexander Edward Sullivan

At the bequest of John Ordronaux, this award, starting in 1909, is presented to the valedictorians of both the School of Medicine and Health Sciences and the GW Law School.

Lawrence A. Rapee Valedictorian Award: Alexander Edward Sullivan

This annual award is given to the graduating medical student with the highest grade point average.

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award, presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation: Yodit Nega Beru

This award, presented annually, recognizes a graduating student who has demonstrated clinical excellence and compassion in the delivery of care and who has shown respect for patients, their families, and health care colleagues.

Walter F. Rosenberg Award in Dermatology: Brittany Oliver

The Rosenberg Award in Dermatology is given to a senior medical student who has shown the greatest interest, proficiency, and scholastic achievement in dermatology.

Department of Emergency Medicine Award: Meghan Sipe Breed

Given annually to a member of the graduating class, this award recognizes the student who has demonstrated significant interest in and aptitude for the specialty of emergency medicine.

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award: Zachary W. Kendrick

This award is presented to a graduating medical student who has demonstrated outstanding proficiency in the practice of emergency medicine.

American College of Emergency Physicians (ACEP) Award: Neil P. Dubey

The ACEP award is given in recognition of leadership and excellence to select ACEP members.

Benjamin Manchester Humanitarianism Award: Rayna Jo Sobieski

Created in 1965 by a gift from E.M. White in honor of Benjamin Manchester, M.D., this annual award is presented to a member of the graduating class who has shown outstanding work and who shows promise of real humanitarianism in his or her profession.

Office of International Medicine Programs, Global Health Humanitarian Service Award: Alisa Malki

This award, given annually, recognizes a student’s dedication and commitment to the principles of global health and the improvement of the quality of life of those in need around the world. The recipient must also demonstrate leadership qualities and undertake projects that make a lasting impact on the country served and the GW School of Medicine and Health Sciences.

Allie S. Freed Award in Preventive Medicine: Ramzi Emanuel Dudum

This award is presented annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of preventive medicine.

Phillip S. Birnbaum Award in Primary Care: Puya Jafari

Established by the Bloedorn Foundation, this award is given annually to a graduating medical student who has demonstrated interest and ability in the field of primary care.

Mark Millen Memorial Award: Sonia Daria Silinsky Krupnikova

The Mark Millen Memorial Award is presented annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of rheumatology.

Jorge C. Rios Award in Internal Medicine: Ashley E. Mills

This award is given annually to a graduating medical student for outstanding academic achievement in internal medicine.

Hyman R. Posin Award in Neurology: Ashley E. Mills

Established by Sheila Sloane Dusseau, this award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding sensitivity to neurologic patients and superior knowledge of neurology.

Samuel M. and Miriam S. Dodek Award in Reproductive Endocrinology: Addison William Alley

Established in memory of gynecologist and professor Bernhard Zondek, M.D., the eminent discoverer of the endocrinology of the human female reproductive cycle, this annual award is presented to a graduating medical student who has attained commendable knowledge and understanding of the field of female endocrinology.

Rachel Morris Dominick Obstetrics and Gynecology Award: Anja Sophia Hamper Frost

This award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding ability in the field of obstetrics and gynecology.

Huron W. Lawson Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology: Nicole T. Findlay

Established by Mrs. Lawson in memory of her husband, who was a distinguished member of the SMHS faculty, this award is presented to a graduating senior who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of obstetrics and gynecology.

Julius S. Neviaser Award in Orthopedic Surgery: Na Cao

This annual award, given to a member of the graduating class, recognizes outstanding ability in the clinical aspects of orthopedic surgery.

William Newman Award in Pathology: Elizabeth Page Doane

Established in honor of the late William Newman, M.D., a distinguished surgical pathologist, this eponymous award is given every year to a graduating medical student who has demonstrated great aptitude and interest in the field of pathology.

Pediatric Departmental Award for Excellence in Care, Advocacy, Research, and Education: Maria Dorothy Latham, Sarina Lajoyce Solorzano            

This annual award is presented to members of the graduating class who have demonstrated outstanding ability in the specialty of pediatrics.

Jerry M. Wiener Award in Psychiatry: Javad John Fatollahi

The annual Jerry M. Wiener Award in Psychiatry is given to a graduating senior who has performed at an outstanding level in psychiatry and who plans to pursue a career in the field.

Navdeep S. Kang Award for Excellence and Service: Jeremy Tyler Safran

This award, given in honor of Navdeep S. Kang, a fourth-year medical student who passed away after a motorcycle accident in 2015, is given to a graduating senior who has demonstrated an interest in a psychiatry career.

Alec Horwitz Award in Surgery: Jonathan Zik Li

This award is given annually to a senior medical student who has demonstrated exceptional proficiency in the field of surgery.

Paul L. DeWitt Award in Surgery: Caleb Nathaniel Seavey

The Paul L. DeWitt Award in Surgery is presented every year to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding ability and future potential in the specialty fields of surgery.

Medical Student Excellence in Anesthesiology Award: Tamanda C. Chanza

This award is given annually to a student who has shown excellence in the field of anesthesiology.

Dr. Salman O. Kazmi Memorial Award in Urology: Facundo Davaro-Comas

This award, presented annually to a member of the graduating class, recognizes outstanding achievement in the field of urology.

Excellence in Public Health Award: Rayna Jo Sobieski

The annual Excellence in Public Health Award is given to the senior medical student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of public health.

Hope Jackson Student National Medical Association Award: Marcus Brian Mitchell

This award, presented in honor of Hope Jackson, M.D. ’09, RESD ’16, CERT ’14, is presented to the graduating medical student who exemplifies Jackson’s character, particularly her humility, compassion, exceptional patient-centered care, and devotion to mentoring other students and residents.