MD Program Class of 2019 Awards

Star shapes standing upright on a surface

Medical Student Excellence in Anesthesiology Award

Pranathi Ari Gullapalli

 

Medical Alumni Association Award

Kyle Andrew Kurland Cara R. Buchanan

 

Robert Keith Cole Memorial Award

Jensen Nicolas Galvis

 

Dean’s Special Recognition Award

Margaret Teresa Berrigan

Adam James Michalak

 

Walter Freeman Research Award

Tina Boortalary

 

John Ordronaux Valedictorian Award

Jordan Stanley Cohen

 

Lawrence A. Rapee Valedictorian Award

Jordan Stanley Cohen

 

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Elinor Marie Shetter Sveum

 

Student National Medical Association Hope Jackson Award

Ubah Jimale Dimbil

 

Department of Emergency Medicine Award

Rebecca Boyer

 

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award

Sarah Maria Perez

 

American College of Emergency Physicians Award

Hamza Ijaz

 

Benjamin Manchester Humanitarianism Award

Katherine Sarah Stricker

 

Office of International Medicine Programs, Global Health Humanitarian Service Award

Eryn Nagel

Jay Pandya

 

Allie S. Freed Award in Preventive Medicine Katherine

Sarah Stricker

 

Phillip S. Birnbaum Award in Primary Care

Kerry Sophia Kennedy Townsend

 

Mark Millen Memorial Award

Alyssa Lynn Johnson

 

Jorge C. Rios Award in Internal Medicine

Tina Boortalary

 

Hyman R. Posin Award in Neurology

Bianca Rose Palushaj

 

American Academy of Neurology Excellence in Neurology

Yekaterina Alexandrovna Salnikova

 

Samuel M. and Miriam S. Dodek Award in Reproductive Endocrinology

Shobha Jagannatham

Danielle G. Stratton

 

Rachel Morris Dominick Obstetrics and Gynecology Award

Arlin Delgado

Cole Messersmith

 

Huron W. Lawson Award in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Hannah Noel Robinson

 

Julius S. Neviaser Award in Orthopaedic Surgery

Samuel Arthur Swenson

 

William Newman Award in Pathology

Ian James Larson

 

Pediatric Departmental Award for Excellence in Care, Advocacy, Research, and Education

Jacklyn Osarugue Omorodion

Erin Frances Flynn

 

Jerry M. Wiener Award in Psychiatry

Brooke Genevieve Bierdz

Danielle Kathryn Fahoome

 

Navdeep S. Kang Award for Excellence and Service

Christopher John Kroppmann

 

Alec Horwitz Award in Surgery

Jeffrey Landon Roberson

 

Paul L. DeWitt Award in Surgery

Margaret Teresa Berrigan

 

Dr. Salman O. Kazmi Memorial Award in Urology

Angeline Johny

 

Excellence in Public Health Award

Madeline Taskier

 

Donald Wain Allen, MD ’77, Excellence in Family Medicine Award

Madeline Taskier

Latest News

The George Washington University (GW) School of Medicine and Health Sciences (SMHS) is pleased to announce that Alison Hall, PhD, has been appointed to serve as the Senior Associate Dean for Research.
Researchers at the George Washington University (GW) School of Medicine and Health Sciences (SMHS), recently published an article shedding light on the educational exposure and perspectives of dermatology resident physicians regarding sensitive skin, a common yet complex condition encountered in…
U.S. News & World Report gives high marks for GW SMGS online bachelor’s programs and online bachelor’s programs for veterans in recent rankings.