Activities » Live Courses » Educational Program » Agenda

Agenda

8:00 AM Biology of Hematopoiesis Jerry L. Spivak, MD
9:00 AM Iron Deficiency and Overload Victor Gordeuk, MD
10:00 AM Break For Fifteen Minutes
10:15 AM Hemoglobinopathies Victor Gordeuk, MD
12:00 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:20 PM Lunch Review Session: Anemias, bone marrow failure and Sickle Cell Disease Drs. Saraf, Gordeuk, Tabbara Malkovska, and Siegel
2:00 PM Porphyrias Victor Gordeuk, MD
2:30 PM Megaloblastic and Sideroblastic Anemias Vera Malkovska, MD
3:15 PM Hemolytic Anemia Imad Tabbara, MD
4:00 PM Break For Fifteen Minutes
4:15 PM Red Cell Enzymes, Membranes, and Metabolism Imad Tabbara, MD
5:00 PM Sickling Disorders Santosh Saraf, MD
5:45 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change

8:00 AM Mechanisms for Clotting Nigel S. Key, MD
8:35 AM The Hemophilias Nigel S. Key, MD
9:20 AM Von Willebrand's Disease Alice Ma, MD
10:05 AM Break For Fifteen Minutes
10:20 AM Acquired Disorders of Coagulation Alice Ma MD
11:05 AM Hypercoagulable States Kenneth A. Bauer, MD
12:05 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:25 PM Lunch Review Session: WBC Disorders and Coagulopathy Drs. Bauer, Macik, Rao, Key and Siegel
2:00 PM ITP and Drug Induced Thrombocytopenia Robert S. Siegel, MD
2:45 PM Qualitative Platelet Defects Koneti Rao, MD
3:45 PM Break For Fifteen Minutes
4:00 PM Oral Anticoagulants and Antithrombotic Therapy B. Gail Macik, MD
5:00 PM Parenteral Antithrombotics and Thrombolytic Therapy B. Gail Macik, MD
5:30 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change

8:00 AM Transfusion Medicine Tom Kikler, MD
8:55 AM Platelet Alloimmunization Tom Kikler, MD
9:30 AM White Cell Disorders Amy DeZern, MD
10:15 AM BREAK For Fifteen Minutes
10:30 AM Bone Marrow Failure Amy DeZern, MD
11:30 AM Consumptive Thrombohemorrhagic Disorders (DIC, TTP, HUS) Michele Lambert, MD
11:55 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:15 PM Lunch Review Session: Thrombocytopenias, Anemias and Myeloproliferative Disease Drs. DeZern, Lambert, Kickler, Siegel, and Warkentin
2:00 PM Review of DIC, TTP, HUS and HIT and limb gangrene Theodore Warkentin, MD
3:00 PM Problems in Hemostasis and Thrombosis Drs. Lambert, Warkentin, and Siegel
3:30 PM Break For Fifteen Minutes
3:45 PM Hematologic Complications of Pregnancy Robert S. Siegel, MD
4:30 PM ABO Incompatibility and Other Transfusion-Related Issues in Hematopoietic Transplantation Shelley Kalsi, MD
5;15 PM Review of Cellular Morphology Donald Karcher, MD
6:00 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change

7:30 AM Pathology of Lymphomas L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD
8:30 AM Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma John Leonard, MD
9:30 AM Break For Fifteen Minutes
9:45 AM Multiple Myeloma, Plasmacytoma, MGUS S. Vincent Rajkumar, MD
10:45 AM Hodgkin’s Disease John Leonard, MD
11:30 AM Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia Hagop Kantarjian, MD
12:15 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:35 PM Lunch Review Session: Lymphomas, CLL, ALL, CML, Plasma Cell Disorders, and MDS Drs. Kantarjian, Sekeres, Davids, Leonard, Rajkumar, and Siegel
2:15 PM Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Hagop Kantarjian, MD
3:00 PM Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Matthew Davids, MD
3:45 PM Break For Fifteen Minutes
3:45 PM Hematologic Complications of Pregnancy Robert S. Siegel, MD
4:00 PM Myelodysplasia Mikkael Sekeres, MD
4:45 PM Waldenstom’s Macroglobulinemia and Amyloidosis Morie A. Gertz, MD
5:30 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change

7:45 AM Acute Myeloid Leukemia Richard Stone, MD
8:45 AM Bone Marrow Transplantation F. Marc Stewart, MD
10:00 AM Break For Fifteen Minutes
10:15 AM Myeloproliferative Neoplasms Ayalew Tefferi, MD
11:15 AM Pharmacology I Edward Chu, MD
12:15 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:35 PM Lunch Review Session: AML, Pharmacology, and BMT Drs. Chu, Stewart, Stone, and Siegel
2:15 PM Pharmacology II Edward Chu, MD
3:00 PM Pharmacology III Edward Chu, MD
3:30 PM Break For Fifteen Minutes
3:45 PM Palliative Care Erica Schockett, MD
4:30 PM Next Gen Sequencing for the diagnosis and treatment of neoplastic disorders Skip Burris, MD
5:15 PM T Cell therapies for cancer Catherine Bollard, MD
6:00 PM Hematologic Complications of COVID Emiliano Mugnaini, MD
6:45 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change

7:45 AM Familial Cancer Syndromes Elizabeth Stark, MS, CGC
8:45 AM Head and Neck Cancer David J. Adelstein, MD
9:45 AM Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Bruce E. Johnson, MD
10:40 AM Break For Fifteen Minutes
10:55 AM Small Cell Lung Cancer Bruce E. Johnson, MD
11:40 AM Adjuvant Therapy for Breast Cancer Nancy Davidson, MD
12:30 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:50 PM Lunch Review Session: Breast Cancer, Lung Cancer, and Neuro-Oncology Drs., Johnson, Davidson, Isaacs, Gilbert, and Siegel
2:30 PM Metastatic Breast Cancer Claudine Isaacs, MD
3:15 PM Expert Panel: Problems in Treating Breast Cancer Drs. Davidson, Isaacs and Siegel
3:45 PM Break For Fifteen Minutes
4:00 PM Neuro-Oncology Mark Gilbert, MD
4:45 PM Metastatic Disease to the Brain, Spine, Carcinomatous Meningitis Mark Gilbert, MD
5:15 PM Endocrine Malignancies Ann Gramza, MD
6:00 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change

8:00 AM Renal Cell Cancer Dean F. Bajorin, MD
8:45 AM Prostate Cancer Jeanny B. Aragon-Ching, MD
9:45 AM Break For Fifteen Minutes
10:00 AM Bladder Cancer Dean F. Bajorin, MD
10:45 AM Testicular Cancer and Mediastinal Germ Cell Tumors Darren Feldman, MD
11:30 AM Ovarian Cancer Andrea Wahner-Hendrickson, MD
12:30 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:50 PM Lunch Review Session: GU, GYN and GI Tumors Drs. Aragon-Ching, Bajorin, Wahner-Hendrickson and Siegel
2:15 PM Endometrial Cancer Andrea Wahner-Hendrickson, MD
2:45 PM Cancer of the Cervix, Vulva, Vagina and Gestational Trophoblastic Tumors Daniel L. Clarke-Pearson, MD
3:45 PM Break For Fifteen Minutes
4:00 PM Pancreatic Cancer Hedy Lee Kindler, MD
4:45 PM Mesothelioma Hedy Lee Kindler, MD
5:30 PM Melanoma Stephen Hodi, MD
6:15 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change

7:30 AM Carcinoid Tumors, Carcinoid Syndrome and Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumors Diane Reidy, MD
8:15 AM Esophageal Carcinoma David Ilson, MD
9:00 AM Gastric Cancer David Ilson, MD
9:45 AM Break For Fifteen Minutes
10:00 AM Metastatic Therapy for colon and rectal cancer John Marshall,MD
10:45 AM Adjuvant Therapy for Colon and Rectal Cancer Daniel G. Haller, MD
11:45 AM Anal Cancer Daniel G. Haller, MD
12:15 PM Lunch For Twenty Minutes
12:35 PM Lunch Review Session: GI, Sarcoma, and Palliative Care Drs. Agulnik, Haller, Reidy, MacDonald and Siegel
1:45 PM Hepatobiliary Cancer Daniel G. Haller, MD
2:30 PM Sarcomas Mark Agulnik, MD
3:15 PM Adjourn End of the day

Tentative agenda - subject to change