Residents

See below for a list of recent placements of residents once they finished their training at GW.

PGY 7

 

Fadi Sweiss, MD

Undergraduate Education: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Medical Education: Northeast Ohio Medical University

PGY 6

 

Gregory Davis, MD

Undergraduate Education: Rice University
Medical Education:Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine and Research Institute

PGY 5

 
Elizabeth Hogan, M.D.

Elizabeth Anne Hogan, MD

Undergraduate Education: University of Texas
Medical Education:St. Georges University School of Medicine

PGY 4

 
Crystal Nicole Adams, M.D.

Crystal Nicole Adams, MD

Undergraduate Education: University of North Carolina
Medical Education:University of North Carolina School of Medicine

PGY 3

 
Ross-Jordon Elliott

Ross Jordon Elliott, MD

Undergraduate Education: William Marsh Rice University - BA
Medical Education: University of Texas School of Medicine at San Antonio - MD

Kenneth Sack

Kenneth Sack, MD

Undergraduate Education: Louisiana State University – Baton Rouge, La. - BS
Medical Education: Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University - MD

PGY 2

 
Chase Foster

Chase Foster, MD

Undergraduate Education: Texas A& M University, College Station, Tx.- BS
Graduate:University of North Texas Health Science Center , Fort Worth, Tx. - MS
Medical Education: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Paul L. Foster School of Medicine - MD

PGY 1

 
Max Fleisher MD

Max Fleisher, MD

Hayes Patrick

Hayes Patrick, MD


Here is a list of where recent graduates of the program went immediately following their completion of residency at GW. We have had a very succesful history, with all of our residents who seek placement in fellowship programs successfully matching at competitive locations.

2019 Kathleen Knudson Fellowship – Pediatric Neurosurgery
2018 Michelle Feinberg - Fellowship - Neurointensivist
2017 Michaela Lee - Fellowship in Skull base
2016 Alan Siu - Fellowships in skull base and spine
Richard Young - Fellowship in cerebrovascular neurosurgery
2015 Parker Babington - Private Practice
2013 Joshua J. Wind - Assistant Clinical Professor at GW, Private Practice in Washington, D.C.
2012 Jennifer Sweet - Functional Neurosurgery Fellowship at Case Western Reserve University - Staff at Case Western Reserve University
2011 Martin Baggenstos - Private Practice in Portland, Oregan
2010 Khalid Kurtom - Private Practice in Easton, Maryland
2009 P. Benjamin Kerr - Private Practice in Mississippi
2008 Matthew Ammerman - Minimally Invasive Spine Fellowship at University of Tennessee Memphis - Private Practice in Washington, DC/Clinical Assistant Professor at GW
2007 Joshua Ammerman - Private Practice in Washington, DC/Clinical Assistant Professor at GW
Taylor Jarrell - Private Practice in Charlotte, NC
2006 Michele Aizenberg - Neuro-oncology Fellowship at MD Anderson Cancer Center - University of Nebraska
Minh Tran - Spine Fellowhip at Stanford University - Private Practice in Westminster, CA
Fabio Roberti - Private Practice in Vero Beach, F
2005 Michael Ayad - Vascular/Endovascular Fellowship at Vanderbilt University
Grace Gonzalez
2004 Babu Welch - Vascular/Endovascular Fellowship at University of Texas Southwestern - Associate Professor at UT Southwestern
2003 John Pracyk - Spine Fellowship at University of Iowa
Aury Nagy - Peripheral Nerve Fellowship at Louisiana State University - New Orleans
2002 Caple Spence - Spine Fellowship at University of Southern Florida
2001 Charles Rosen - Academic Appointment at West Virginia University; Current Chair of the Department of Neurosurgery at West Virginia University
Tim Burke - Private Practice in Annapolis, Maryland