2024 Infectious Disease Board Review Course Agenda
- Saturday, August 17, 2024
- Sunday, August 18, 2024
- Monday, August 19, 2024
- Tuesday, August 20, 2024
- Wednesday, August 21, 2024
- Online Only Lectures
- Primers and Study Guides
Saturday, August 17, 2024
AM Moderator: Henry Masur, MD and John Bennett, MD | |||||
# |
Start |
|
End |
Presentation |
Faculty |
1 |
8:00 AM |
- |
8:30 AM |
Introduction |
John Bennett, MD |
2 |
8:30 AM |
- |
8:45 AM |
How to Prepare for the Certification, Recertification, including the LKA |
Helen Boucher, MD |
QP1 |
8:45 AM |
- |
9:15 AM |
Daily Question Preview: Day 1 |
Henry Masur, MD |
3 |
9:15 AM |
- |
10:15 AM |
Core Concepts: Microbiology: What You Need to Know for the Exam |
Robin Patel, MD |
FC1 |
10:15 AM |
- |
10:30 AM |
Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Bennett (Moderator), Boucher, and Patel |
4 | 10:30 AM | - | 11:30 AM | Core Concepts: Antibacterial Drugs I Gram Positive Organisms |
Helen Boucher, MD |
11:30 PM | - | 12:00 PM | Lunch Break | ||
BR1 |
12:00 PM |
- |
12:45 PM |
Board Review Day 1 |
Drs. Masur (Moderator), Alexander, Boucher, Patel, Pavia, Tamma, and Thomas |
PM Moderator: Robin Patel, MD | |||||
5 |
12:45 PM |
- |
1:30 PM |
Core Concepts: Antibacterial Drugs II |
Pranita Tamma, MD |
6 |
1:30 PM |
- |
2:15 PM |
Core Concepts: Antifungal Drugs |
Barbara Alexander, MD |
7 |
2:15 PM |
- |
2:45 PM |
Core Concept: Antiviral Drugs |
Andrew Pavia, MD |
FC2 |
2:45 PM |
- |
3:00 PM |
Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Patel (Moderator), Alexander, Boucher, Pavia, and Tamma |
PM Moderator: Barbara Alexander, MD | |||||
8 |
3:00 PM |
- |
3:45 PM |
Respiratory Viral Infections Including Influenza, Immunocompetent, and Immunocompromised Patients |
Andrew Pavia, MD |
9 |
3:45 PM |
- |
4:30 PM |
Acute Hepatitis |
David Thomas, MD |
10 |
4:30 PM |
- |
5:15 PM |
Skin and Soft Tissue Infections |
Helen Boucher, MD |
11 | 5:15 PM | - | 6:15 PM | Chronic Hepatitis | David Thomas, MD |
FC3 |
6:15 PM |
- |
6:30 PM |
End of the Day |
Drs. Alexander (Moderator), Boucher, Pavia, and Thomas |
Sunday, August 18, 2024
AM Moderator: Andy Pavia, MD | |||||
# |
Start |
|
End |
Presentation |
Faculty |
QP2 |
8:00 AM |
- |
8:30 AM |
Daily Question Preview Day 2 |
Andy Pavia, MD |
12 |
8:30 AM |
- |
9:30 AM |
Clinical Imunology and Host Defense |
Steven Holland, MD |
13 |
9:30 AM |
- |
10:00 AM |
Upper Gastrointestinal Disease: Food and Toxin Poisoning |
James Platts-Mills, MD |
FC4 | 10:00 AM | - | 10:15 AM | Faculty Q&A | Drs. Pavia (Moderator) and Platts-Mills |
14 |
10:15 AM |
- |
10:45 AM |
Lower Gastrointestinal Disease |
James Platts-Mills, MD |
15 |
10:45 AM |
- |
11:30 AM |
CMV, EBV, HHV6 and HHV8 in Immunocompetent and Immunocompromised Patients |
Camille Kotton, MD |
11:30 AM |
- |
12:00 PM |
Lunch Break |
||
BR2 |
12:00 PM |
- |
12:45 PM |
Board Review Day 2 |
Drs. Pavia (Moderator), |
PM Moderator: Henry Masur, MD | |||||
16 |
12:45 PM |
- |
1:15 PM |
Nocardia, Actinomycosis, Rhodococcus, |
David Aronoff, MD |
17 |
1:15 PM |
- |
2:15 PM |
Infections in the Neutropenic Cancer Patient and Hematopoietic Stem Cell Recipients |
Jennifer Saullo, MD |
18 |
2:15 PM |
- |
3:15 PM |
Infections in Solid Organ Transplantation |
Barbara Alexander, MD |
FC5 |
3:15 PM |
- |
3:30 PM |
Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Masur (Moderator), Alexander, Aronoff, Kotton, Platts-Mills, and Saullo |
19 |
3:30 PM |
- |
4:15 PM |
Zoonoses |
David Aronoff, MD |
20 |
4:15 PM |
- |
5:00 PM |
Infections of Upper and Lower Urinary Tracts Infections |
Barbara Trautner, MD |
21 |
5:00 PM |
- |
5:30 PM |
Helicobacter and Clostridiodes Difficile |
David Aronoff, MD |
22 | 5:30 PM | 6:00 PM | HSV and VZV in Immuno-Competent and Immunocompromised Hosts | Richard Whitley, MD | |
FC5 |
6:00 PM |
- |
6:15 PM |
End of the Day |
Drs. Masur (Moderator), Aronoff, Trautner, and Whitl45 |
Monday, August 19, 2024
AM Moderator: Paul Auwaerter, MD | |||||
# |
Start |
|
End |
Presentation |
Faculty |
QP3 |
8:30 AM |
- |
9:00 AM |
Daily Question Preview Day 3 |
Paul Auwaerter, MD |
21 |
9:00 AM |
- |
9:30 AM |
Sexually Transmitted Infections: Genital Ulcers Diseases(GUD) |
Khalil Ghanem, MD |
22 |
9:30 AM |
- |
10:15 AM |
Infections of Upper and Lower Urinary Tract |
Barbara Trautner, MD |
FC6 |
10:15 AM |
- |
10:45 AM |
Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Auwaerter (Moderator), Ghanem, and Trautner |
AM Moderator: Richard Whitley, MD | |||||
23 |
10:45 AM |
- |
11:15 AM |
Sexually Transmitted Infections: Other Diseases and Syndromes |
Khalil Ghanem, MD |
24 |
11:15 AM |
- |
12:00 PM |
Encephalitis including West Nile and Rabies |
Allan Tunkel, MD |
|
12:00 PM |
- |
12:30 PM |
Lunch Break |
|
BR3 |
12:30 PM |
- |
1:30 PM |
Board Review Day 3 |
Drs. Auwaerter (Moderator), Bell, Dhanireddy, Ghanem, Klompas, and Trautner |
PM Moderator: Paul Auwaerter, MD | |||||
25 |
1:30 PM |
- |
2:15 PM |
Ticks, Mites, Lice, and the Diseases They Transmit |
Paul Auwaerter, MD |
26 |
2:15 PM |
- |
3:00 PM |
Immunizations: Domestic, Travel, and Occupational |
Shireesha Dhanireddy, MD |
27 |
3:00 PM |
- |
3:45 PM |
Epididymitis, Orchitis, and Prostatitis |
Barbara Trautner, MD |
FC7 | 3:45 PM | - | 4:00 PM | Faculty Q&A | Drs. Auwaerter (Moderator), Dhanireddy, and Thomas |
28 |
4:00 PM |
- |
4:30 PM |
Lyme Disease |
Paul Auwaerter, MD |
29 |
4:30 PM |
- |
5:30 PM |
Hospital Epidemiology |
Michael Klompas, MD |
30 |
5:30 PM |
- |
6:15 PM |
Syndromes in the ICU that ID Physicians Should Know |
Taison Bell, MD |
31 |
6:15 PM |
- |
6:45 PM |
Pneumonia |
Paul Auwaerter, MD |
FC8 | 6:45 PM | - | 7:00 PM | End of the Day Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Auwaerter, Bell, Dhanireddt, Ghanem, Klompas, and Trautner |
Tuesday, August 20, 2024
AM Moderator: Roy Gulick, MD | |||||
# |
Start |
|
End |
Presentation |
Faculty |
QP4 |
8:30 AM |
- |
9:00 AM |
Daily Question Preview Day 4 |
Roy Gulick, MD |
32 |
9:00 |
- |
9:45 AM |
Clinical Manifestations of Human Retroviral Diseases and Slow Viruses |
Frank Maldarelli, MD |
33 |
9:45 AM |
- |
10:30 AM |
HIV Associated Opportunistic Infections I |
Henry Masur, MD |
34 |
10:30 AM |
- |
10:45 AM |
HIV Diagnosis |
Frank Maldarelli, MD |
FC9 | 10:45 AM | - | 11:00 AM | Faculty Q&A | Drs. Gulick (Moderator), Maldarelli and Masur |
35 |
11:00 AM |
- |
11:45 AM |
Antiretroviral Therapy |
Roy Gulick, MD |
36 |
11:45 AM |
- |
12:00 PM |
HIV Drug Resistance |
Michael Saag, MD |
37 |
12:00 PM |
- |
12:45 PM |
Antiretroviral Therapy for Special Populations |
Roy Gulick, MD |
|
12:45 PM |
- |
1:15 PM |
Lunch Break |
|
BR4 |
1:15 PM |
- |
2:15 PM |
Board Review Day 4 |
Drs. Gulick (Moderator), Bennett, Dorman, Maldarelli, and Saag |
PM Moderator: Roy Gulick, MD | |||||
38 |
2:15 PM |
- |
3:15 PM |
HIV-Associated Opportunistic Infections III |
Henry Masur, MD |
39 |
3:15 PM |
- |
4:00 PM |
Tuberculosis in Immunocompetent and Immunosuppressed Hosts |
Susan Dorman, MD |
40 |
4:00 PM |
- |
4:45 PM |
Non-AIDS-Defining Complications of HIV/AIDS |
Michael Saag, MD |
FC10 |
4:30 PM |
- |
4:45 PM |
Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Gulick (Moderator), Dorman, Maldarelli, and Saag |
41 |
5:00 PM |
- |
5:45 PM |
HIV-Associated Opportunistic Infections II |
Henry Masur, MD |
42 |
5:45 PM |
- |
6:30 PM |
Photo Opportunities: Images You Should Know for the Exam |
John Bennett, MD |
FC11 |
6:30 PM |
- |
7:00 PM |
End of the Day |
Drs. Bennett, Dorman, Gulick, Maldarelli, and Saag |
Wednesday, August 21, 2024
AM Moderator: Kieren Marr, MD | |||||
# |
Start |
|
End |
Presentation |
Faculty |
43 |
8:00 AM |
- |
9:00 AM |
Infections in the Neutropenic Cancer Patient and Hematopoietic Stem Cell Recipients |
Kieren Marr, MD |
44 |
9:00 AM |
- |
10:00 AM |
Solid Organ Transplantation |
Barbara Alexander, MD |
FC12 |
10:00 AM |
- |
10:15 AM |
Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Marr (Moderator) and Alexander |
45 |
10:15 AM |
- |
11:00 AM |
Nontuberculous Mycobacteria in Normal and Abnormal Hosts |
Kevin Winthrop, MD |
46 |
11:00 AM |
- |
12:00 PM |
Lots of Protozoa |
Edward Mitre, MD |
|
12:00 PM |
- |
12:30 PM |
Lunch Break |
|
PM Moderator: John Bennett, MD | |||||
BR5 |
12:30 PM |
- |
1:15 PM |
Board Review Day 5 |
Drs. Alexander (Moderator), Marr, Mitre, Nelson, Rose, Winthrop, and Whitley |
47 |
1:15 PM |
- |
2:00 PM |
Bone and Joint Infections |
Sandra Nelson, MD |
48 |
2:00 PM |
- |
2:30 PM |
HSV and VZV in Immunocompetent and Immunocompromised Hosts |
Richard Whitley, MD |
49 |
2:30 PM |
- |
3:15 PM |
Worms and More Worms |
Edward Mitre, MD |
FC13 |
3:15 PM |
- |
3:30 PM |
Faculty Q&A |
Drs. Bennett (Moderator), Mitre, Nelson, and Winthrop |
50 |
3:30 PM |
- |
4:15 PM |
Fungal Diseases in Normal and Abnormal Hosts |
John Bennett, MD |
51 |
4:15 PM |
- |
4:30 PM |
Penicillin Allergies |
Sandra Nelson, MD |
52 |
4:30 PM |
- |
5:15 PM |
Kitchen Sink: Syndromes Not Covered Elsewhere |
Stacey Rose, MD |
Online Lectures
Online Only Lectures | ||||
# |
Duration |
Title |
Faculty |
|
OL - 1 |
40 Mins |
ID Bootcamp: HIV |
Roy Gulick, MD |
|
OL – 2 |
50 Mins |
ID Bootcamp: Transplant |
Camille Kotton, MD |
|
OL – 3 |
45 Mins |
Acute Hepatitis |
David Thomas, MD |
|
OL - 4 |
40 Mins |
Management of AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections IV |
Henry Masur, MD |
|
OL - 5 |
33 Mins |
Other Antibacterial Drugs (Macrolides, TMP, SMX, etc) |
Pranita Tamma, MD |
|
OL - 6 |
45 Mins |
Viral and Bacterial Meningitis |
Allan Tunkel, MD |
|
OL - 7 |
45 Mins |
Chronic Hepatitis |
David Thomas, MD |
|
OL – 8 |
30 Mins |
Even More Worms |
Edward Mitre, MD |
|
OL – 9 |
25 Mins |
Statistics |
Khalil Ghanem, MD |
|
OL – 10 | 45 Mins | Syndromes that Masquerade as Infections | Karen Bloch, MD | |
OL – 11 | 15 Mins | Pharyngitis Syndromes Including Group A Strep Pharyngitis | Karen Bloch, MD |
Online Primers & Study Guides
Primers and Study Guides | ||||
# |
Title |
Faculty |
||
P - 1 |
Microbiology Primer |
Robin Patel, MD |
||
P - 2 |
Antibacterial Resistance Primer |
Robin Patel, MD |
||
P - 3 |
Antifungal Resistance Primer |
John Bennett, MD |
||
P - 4 |
Antiviral Resistance Primer |
Richard Whitley, MD |
||
P - 5 |
HIV Drug Resistance Primer |
Roy Gulick, MD |
||
P - 6 |
Rickettsia Primer |
Paul Auwaerter, MD |
||
P - 7 |
Differential Diagnosis of Diseases presenting as Skin Nodules, Ulcers, or Ulceronodular Skin Lesion |
David Gilbert, MD |
Agenda subject to change.